Andrew Chalk Counselling in Eastbourne

Privacy notice and retention of data

When you submit your details using this form, I (Andrew Chalk) will process your information in order to contact you about your enquiry.
For full information on how i keep and protect your data please read my full Privacy notice policy below


Andrew Chalk Therapy - Privacy notice Policy
Changes to the laws on Data Protection in the UK, in force on 25/5/18, affect the
way I as, (Data Processor), collect and process your personal
information, (personal data), in both written and electronic formats.
Personal data means; contact details, (your name, address, email address and
telephone number), emails, voicemails, text messages and client session notes.
Client session notes may contain personal data relating to your therapy, such as
marital status, date of birth, gender, medical history, family and G.P. details and are
stored separately from your contact information, under an ID number.
I use personal data to enter into and work with you in our therapy agreement and to
maintain a professional will. i.e.; In the event of my unexpected incapacity, I pass on
your contact information only, to someone who will inform you of this.
Contact details are stored in a locked cabinet and linked to client session notes with
an identifying number only and session notes are stored in a separate locked cabinet.
Emails, text messages and voicemails are stored in password protected electronic
format.
I am required by my registering body; UKATA, my Insurer’s, and
HMRC, to keep this personal data for a period of five years following the end of your
therapy, to comply with their policies and the law, after which time I ensure it is
securely destroyed/ deleted.
As a data subject, you can:
access and obtain a copy of your data on request
request changes to incorrect or incomplete data
request deletion or end processing your data (The right is not absolute and
only applies in certain circumstances)
ask to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a
dispute about whether or not your interests override the legitimate grounds for
processing data.
withdraw your consent at any time
If you wish to implement any of the above during the time your data is available,
please contact me by email; [email protected]
Please direct any further queries to; Information Commissioners Office
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling or 0303 123 1113.

To comply with the law I will ask for your consent to the following at our assessment meeting.

Do you consent to my obtaining and keeping your personal information for a period of
five years following the end of your therapy? YES / NO

Do you give consent to my forwarding your contact information to someone who will
contact you in the event of my incapacity to do so? YES / NO

and ask you to sign below

Name(Print)…………………………..….…………. Sign…………..…..………………………….Date……../……./………



click
©2019 Andrew Chalk is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login